Friday, June 10, 2011

japan tsunami 2011 photos

images Japan Before and After the japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 13
  • Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 13

  • tracker80
    04-06 10:14 AM
    My perm was approved a couple of weeks back and we are going to file the 140 pretty soon. In the mean while I had a question regarding the educational equivalency issue I see during this stage. The perm is for EB-2 which requires a Masters Degree( Foreign Degree acceptable). I've a Bachelors from UK which is 3 years and a Masters from UK which is 1 year. During the I-140 process will there be a problem coz of this. Do we have to submit the Bachelors degree information even though the requirement is for a Masters?

    Thanks for any input.

    wallpaper Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 13 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan 2011 Tsunami
  • Japan 2011 Tsunami

  • chanduv23
    11-07 04:55 PM
    Pehaps all that your lawyer cares for is your fees. The answer to your question is 'No' you cannot use your experience gained with your current employers, ofcourse if the petitioner is your current employer.
    This is the 'A' of ABCD of Labor application if your employers doen't understand it than......

    But his signature says labor is approved. I remember giving my lawyer an updated resume with current employment when she filed 140 for me. Maybe thats OK in 140 petition????

    japan tsunami 2011 photos. Watch Live Video Japan Tsunami
  • Watch Live Video Japan Tsunami

  • krishnam70
    05-06 11:43 AM
    I have been a silent follower of IV for more than a year but this is my first post so be kind :)

    I am a full time employee. My 140 was approved in Jan 2008 and I am one of those who missed the July'07 fiasco (as you can see from my PD :().

    I am being given an opportunity to join another team in my company. I do not want to impact the GC process but do not want to let go of this opportunity.

    The other team is ready to replicate my roles and responsibilities as per my PERM and give me a similar title. My company lawyer believes that this would be the best approach and would not hamper my existing PERM and I140 and I would not have to restart my GC process.

    I am reaching out to the collective knowledge base of the IV community for their insights/inputs/comments and red flags to watch out for.

    Thanks in advance :)

    1. A letter from your employer with same or similar job description and title ( check the equivalency list)
    2. Make sure your income is along the lines which is defined in the LCA. There should not be very huge variance in income levels.

    - cheers

    2011 Japan 2011 Tsunami japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011
  • Japan Tsunami 2011

  • hopefulgc
    08-12 11:14 PM
    Reminds me of a scene from an indian movie..

    Few guys were dancing by the side of the road ... going "nacho ... danak tanak.tanak. ae.. nacho!!".. .. just dancing merrily..

    munnabhai and circuit join them and start dancing..

    soon munnabhai and circuit ask these guys why they were dancing.
    They go "no reason .. just dancing "

    In turn, these guys ask why were munnabhai and circuit dancing...

    Circuit goes ."we were dancing coz you were dancing.."

    then all of them again go "nacho .. .danak tanak tanak... nacho!!"


    wait a min..success of what??


    japan tsunami 2011 photos. March 11, 2011
  • March 11, 2011

  • sbdol
    07-21 07:11 PM
    My H1-B visa expired on June 16, 2007. Extension (I-129) has been filed in May 2007 (before expiration). It has not been approved yet. It's still pending. My LC has been approved on July 09, 2007 and my PD is April 2004. My question is: Can I file concurrently I-140 and I-485? Will my application be rejected or will an RFE be issued?

    Thanks for your input.

    Yes you can. As far as I can see there is nothing unusual/illegal in your situation.

    japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011 bridge
  • Japan Tsunami 2011 bridge

  • InTheMoment
    03-01 10:34 PM
    That is right. If it is feasible go for it. Also, what do you mean by residency for ur wife..medical one ?

    In either case she can always come here for interviews on a B2 visitor, I know people who have done/doing it for medical residency.


    japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan-Tsunami-2011-photos-22
  • Japan-Tsunami-2011-photos-22

  • syendu1
    06-27 12:23 PM
    My attorney received an email notice of I-140 approval (PP) on Mon, June 25. But the online case status showed the application as pending. Finally,today my attorney called and was told that due to "system glitch ", approval notices were sent out in error!! It seems this has done to others too!!
    Did anyone else encounter this?

    I got my approval online but not yet received any notices!! This happened yesterday and my RD is Dec 2006. What is yours??

    2010 Watch Live Video Japan Tsunami japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Before and After the
  • Japan Before and After the

  • tabletpc
    04-06 01:02 PM
    Thanks guys for inputs...!!!

    I have emailed to chennai consulate..hope they get back to me tomorrow.


    japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Nuclear Earthquake
  • Japan Nuclear Earthquake

  • singhsa3
    09-15 04:45 PM
    We can have separate meeting for this but now the agenda is simply
    the action we need to take in the wake of random processing by USCIS.Please include this in the agenda

    hair Japan Tsunami 2011 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011 photos
  • Japan Tsunami 2011 photos

  • eb3retro
    03-05 09:15 AM

    I am in need of some advice. I am on first h1b extension with 2.5 hears left. I have an MS but was filed under eb3 with priority date of march 2005 (didn't knew about priority categories at that time). Now I am feeling a bit stagnant in my current job, but have always felt myself constrained thinking about restarting the GC process from zero. Given the current eb3 condition and my priority date what would you suggest I should do? Switch job, get a salary raise, restart under eb2 or continue doing whatever I do hoping eb3 will become current in some reasonable time and i'll be free ?

    Thanks for any inputs/thoughts.

    no offense garfield, many of us here hate to give any suggestions/advice, if we see an empty profile. why dont you update your profile first. time and again many of us have asked many people who come up with a new thread first post asking advice for their individual situation, i would urge everyone here to stop advicing/suggesting anyone who does not have their profile complete. If this is what it takes to complete their profile, my vote is to enforce this.


    japan tsunami 2011 photos. Before After. Japan
  • Before After. Japan

  • webm
    05-29 12:54 PM
    4. Does the answer to (3) above depend on whether you are on an I797 (H1) approval that is valid for a period beyond the paroled date or you are on an EAD?
    ---Yes depends on your H1 validity one can continue working although I-94 stamp paroled for 1yr validity expired ie AOS pending status will let you in and contine the work on H1 or EAD

    hot March 11, 2011 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 15
  • Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 15

  • katewill
    08-18 02:12 PM
    just being cautious the regular 140 aready submitted might take more time if resources are put to premium 140


    house japan-earthquake-tsunami-2011 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Strikes Japan, Tsunami
  • Strikes Japan, Tsunami

  • bekugc
    03-07 10:26 AM
    can somebody pls answer the above qns?


    tattoo Japan Tsunami 2011 bridge japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan tsunami: people build a
  • Japan tsunami: people build a

  • ramaonline
    12-28 07:23 PM
    Note that u can only have passive investments (something like investing in stocks) while u are on H1B - Actively working for your business is not allowed.


    pictures Japan-Tsunami-2011-photos-22 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011 News
  • Japan Tsunami 2011 News

  • johnamit
    12-31 10:10 AM
    I was working once for small company as only employee. I remember attorney mentioned not to go to Canada and said best would be Delhi. I went to India during that period but I already had valid H1 stamped from previous company so I didn't get stamping of new visa. But that was in 2001, I am sure lot of rules and practices have changed since then, check with someone who went recently.

    dresses Japan Tsunami 2011 Pictures 15 japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami 2011: Japan
  • Japan Tsunami 2011: Japan

  • raminmd
    08-14 05:00 PM
    Hi all:

    I am a July 2nd filer and I was not married at the time of my green card application. My green card was files under EB2 and my priority date is March 06. I got married in November 07 and got my wife to the US under H4. When the dates became current for March 06, we sent my wife's 485 app in on the 2nd to USCIS. We got a rejection notice this Tuesday (12th) with a notice date of the 4th saying that her "priority date could not be established". My lawyer received the package back today and said that she thinks it was wrongfully rejected and everything was o.k. We were going to resend the application today.

    However, I just got an approval email for my I-485 and the online status has been changed to approved too.

    What are my options here? Will USCIS accept the application if we sent it in? Does this mean she is out of status?

    We are really worried. Has anyone been in this situation? What is the best way to resolve this?

    I can honestly say that I never thought I would look at my 485 approval and get depressed.



    makeup Japan Nuclear Earthquake japan tsunami 2011 photos. japan-earthquake-tsunami-2011
  • japan-earthquake-tsunami-2011

  • ak_2006
    04-30 03:05 PM
    Thanks GC_ON_DEMAND for the quick update.

    girlfriend Japan tsunami: people build a japan tsunami 2011 photos. Japan Tsunami, Earthquake 2011
  • Japan Tsunami, Earthquake 2011

  • subarashi_indo
    11-30 08:32 AM
    I have a passport expiry and new visa stamping conflict. My last visa stamping expired on Oct 01, 2009. And my current (Indian)passport expiration date is July 04, 2011. Also, my H1b approval is under the transfer process (so I don't have the new I-797 as yet). I'm planning to travel to India sometime in January, expecting the new H1b approval soon now.

    Should i get my passport renewed here before leaving for India ? I'm worried if they will give me a new passport valid only for a year as a note on the website says "A passport is also issued for one year in cases of expiry of valid U.S. residence visa. In such cases, applicants have to apply for extension of validity as soon as valid U.S. Residence visa is approved. There is no fee for extension of validity of passport."

    Since my last visa stamping has expired and I will soon have a new H1B, if i go for a new visa stamping, will I be given a visa with validity until my passport expiry ? Or, I can get my passport renewed in India and then go for the stamping? I'm afraid I may not have enough days to squeeze in both when I visit. Or, if i get my passport renewed here, are they going to give me a new passport only valid for a year since I don't have any valid visa stamping but a valid I797?
    Please advise.
    Thank you.

    hairstyles Before After. Japan japan tsunami 2011 photos. supermarket japan tsunami
  • supermarket japan tsunami

  • luckylavs
    04-30 03:39 PM
    Hi Dhundhun,

    I too have the same issue of not getting any RN nor the checks are cashed. Its been a month now. Today I called USCIS and they told me to wait for another month since no one has touched the application yet.

    I have applied EAD renewal to AZ lock box. It was delivered on Mar 29. I have not got any receipt so far. Also check is not cashed.

    Now it is 30 days and I should be able to call USCIS.

    I have two questions:

    1. Mail was sent with delivery confirmation, which confirms delivery on Mar 29. What if the package is lost there? Could I applying again? How USCIS treats two applications?

    2. I have not received any receipt, except I have delivery slip from Post Office. In counting 90 days, is it taken based on receipt or based on Post Office slip?

    Thanks a lot.

    06-06 10:39 AM
    Good points.

    Cann't travel outside usa, because of too many restrictions on h1/h4 visa holders.

    03-28 10:23 AM
    For my recent H1B extention for 7th year extention, I have come across strange situation.
    My old H1B was valid till 5th Feb 2007. Extention was applied in Jan 2007 with approved I-140. Recently I have received approved H1B extention with new I-94, but it states validity is from 22 March 2007 to 5th Feb 2010.

    I thought the extention should have been from 6th Feb 2007 to 5th Feb 2010.

    what should be infered from above ? Does it mean that I was out of ststus fron 6th Feb 2007 till 21st March 2007.

    I would appereciate any input on this.
    If this makes me out of status , is there a way to fix this by contacting USCIS again ?


    I don't think you were out of status as you filed before your previous H1 expires.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment