Thursday, June 9, 2011

jessica alba fashion style

jessica alba fashion style. JESSICA ALBA FASHION

  • dpp
    08-18 12:09 PM
    that was expected. 300K * 1.7(average family size according to USCIS) = Approx. 500K

    They clearly said estimated 300K received. This 300K estimate includes all I-485 petitions, do not confuse and speculate incorrect info.

    jessica alba fashion style. FASHION AND LIFE STYLE: Summer

  • clif
    10-15 07:41 AM
    There is nothing illegal about working part-time using EAD while working full-time on H1B. It has nothing to do with last entry into US. In fact, EAD has nothing to do with entering US. To enter US, you need either a valid visa or valid AP. IO won't even ask you about your EAD.

    EAD and H1B are mutually exclusive. If you are maintaining proper H1 status (ie, have a valid H1 status and working full-time for the job for which you have H1), it is completely legal to do flip burgers or drive cabs using EAD to supplement your income. It does not affect H1 status. I have confirmed this with multiple attorneys on multiple occasions.

    jessica alba fashion style. **Jessica Alba**If I was to
  • **Jessica Alba**If I was to

  • MCQ
    08-07 05:20 PM
    Billboard - i understand your employer's concern - when I used AC21 back in 2003, with EAD, it was a struggle to get employers that would take me on - for similar concerns. I eventually found one, a startup in CA, that would. Their attitude was that their HR people tagged the expiration date of every doc, type of doc and immigration status of every employee they accepted for I-9 purposes, and had it enetered into a database linked to their mail system - every week it would email out to HR a list of docs that would expire for non-citizens and HR then worked with those folks to make sure docs like EAD's were being renewed etc.
    A little proactive due diligence, common sense and not so modern technology will easily help keep the employer comliant and more receptive to folk on EAD.
    I eventually got my GC from these same guys and this month will file N-400 for citizenship.


    jessica alba fashion style. jessica alba fashion style.
  • jessica alba fashion style.

  • theOne
    05-24 01:15 PM
    Yesterday I signed up for recurring payment of $50 per month. I already donated about $300. Will someone tell me it is being used for the common good to make me feel good ?



    jessica alba fashion style. what Jessica Alba#39;s style
  • what Jessica Alba#39;s style

  • shar533
    04-30 12:38 PM
    Gator, I wish I could answer that part.While I was doing research on AVR on this forum and other Google results, I think I did read somewhere that using AVR might affect adversly on AP application.
    You know, 1 thing I did b4 going out was to go on CBP official website, went to Ask a Question and asked my question. I got reply same day from an official Chris. I printed that question and answer page and took with me, just in case. But everything was fine.

    jessica alba fashion style. Rihanna against Jessica Alba
  • Rihanna against Jessica Alba

  • gc_buddy
    09-12 09:54 AM
    I believe the consulates aborad depend on the information on the internet.

    Some times they try to verify the information of the company such as the kind of business the company is into that the applicant is talking by doing a google search. It happened at one of my interviews..

    They do all on the fly when the interview is happening. I could see the interviewer typing Google and then the name of the company..

    I just saw this in latest Murthy bulletin about USCIS using Wikipedia and other internet based sources to gather information. This is serious news.

    RFEs or Denials May Not Be Based on Wikipedia Information

    The USCIS has been known to use an ever-growing number of publicly available sources, including internet sources such as Wikipedia. AILA members have been receiving denials based on the USCIS's use of information found on Wikipedia, an online encyclopedia to which anyone in the world may contribute information. As such, it should not be considered an objective or completely reliable source of information. SCOPS advised that it has notified the service centers and there should not be additional RFEs or denials based upon Wikipedia.

    It should be noted that, as a corollary, applicants and petitioners should not try to use Wikipedia as support for their filings or arguments, since it has been deemed an unreliable source.



    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba is our Style Star
  • Jessica Alba is our Style Star

  • ssdtm
    12-11 04:49 PM
    Here is good thread that answers most of your questions

    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba
  • Jessica Alba

  • starscream
    01-13 12:40 PM
    Hi oaktree,

    My PERM was also denied in end of 2006. The lawyers files a Motion To Review (MTR) also called as Request for Review (RFR) i.e appeal of the denial. This got approved in december 2007 - It took almost one year. I could however maintain my priority date because of the successful appeal.

    My company's lawyers were certain that the denial was in error and hence they filed MTR.

    Is there anyway of taking advantage of the old priority date application that was denied with a new application.
    If you make a new PERM application you cannot use your old priority date.

    Speak to your lawyers to see if the denial was in error and if they r 100% sure that it was in error then apply for a MTR - it will take about a year to get processed tough. At least with this (i.e if it is possible) you can make a attempt to save your priority date.

    I am not sure whether you can make a fresh PERM app WHILE your MTR/appeal is in process - but post this question on different boards and if you can then well and good.

    Dear Attornies,experts

    My perm was denied recently because "The wage listed in the SWA job order is less than the wage offered to the foreign worker", It took DOL almost one and half years to determine this after a business necessity audit. I am going to start a new application now. What are my chances for an appeal by providing corrected supporting documents, can I apply a new application while an appeal is in progress..

    Can I have multiple PERM applications from multiple employers at the same time, with different position titles?

    Is there anyway of taking advantage of the old priority date application that was denied with a new application.

    I almost lost 2 years in priority date because of this denial...

    Please suggest...


    jessica alba fashion style. celebrity style: jessica alba
  • celebrity style: jessica alba

  • h14life
    06-19 03:33 PM

    I am posting this on my friend's behalf. Here's his situation:

    a) He's on H1
    b) Applied for 485 / 765 / 131 through his employer.
    c) Still on H1; EAD & AP approved.
    d) Priority date no longer current for 485
    e) He gets married.
    f) Wife comes to US on H-4.
    g) He's interested in switching jobs so that he can move on to new company and utilize his EAD, but since his wife is here on H4 - she would lose status.
    h) Another thing is, she is also interested in working but can't do that on H-4.

    Question: Is it possible to add her name as a dependent on his existing 485 & apply for her 765 & 131 (EAD / AP), even if his PD is not current? I've heard that some lawyers can file petition; but they charge hefty amount. But I've also heard that PD needs to be current in order to add his spouse's name as a dependent to 485 / 765 / 131.

    Please let me know if it's possible to add the dependent regardless of PD being current or not.

    Thanks in advance.

    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba
  • Jessica Alba

  • neeidd
    10-15 11:42 PM
    Not sure what they do in the secondary inspection.. In my case they asked no questions at all.. Just asked me to sit and wait while they entered / checked something in their system. I was in and out within 20 mnts.
    Thanks for your response


    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba carries her
  • Jessica Alba carries her

  • kshitijnt
    02-07 05:02 PM
    Mr Desi - Here is my take on this. Most 485 questions will come up at the time of applying Visa stamp. The consulates dont like the fact that you filed 485.

    However, since you have done it legally (like everyone else), my take is that, canadian consulates are more likely to NOT make an issue out of it, unlike Indian consulates. However as always an element of risk is there. Indian consulates are very high risk when you have filed 485.

    In case of port of entry, I recently entered US on H1 visa despite having 485 and AP. My wife used her AP at the same time of entry together with me. The officer asked me, "why dont you also use your AP?" I said, I have AP, but I want to use H1 visa if possible. And he said, ok, no problem, its your wish.

    So again, depends on the officer you bump into. Both me an my wife had no issue at POE.
    However, Mumbai consulate issued her 221(g) for some inexplicable reason.

    jessica alba fashion style. such as Jessica Alba,
  • such as Jessica Alba,

  • kanshul
    02-01 10:40 AM
    Client forcing you is very typical.

    Here is an option to consider: can your employer (who I am assuming is a small desi firm) file your GC though another sister firm (not unusual) in EB2. Assuming that you get it, and retain your PD, you should be able to get your GC within a year if there is no audit in labor / 140. Remember in EB2 the date for Indian is Jan 05 and your PD is before that.

    Assuming that you can't keep PD if employer withdraws 140; I would recommed going that route even if you have to find another client.

    Also, check with an attorney to find out about PD as you may be able to keep it even if 140 is withdrawn. In that case you can join any company (even your client ) and start GC through EB2.


    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba, hubby Cash
  • Jessica Alba, hubby Cash

  • Blog Feeds
    04-26 11:30 AM
    As many of our readers know, overstaying a visa can have a serious implications on ones ability to return to the US. The USCIS can record timely departure of a visitor by collecting the I-94 card upon exit.

    An I-94 is a form denoting the Arrival-Departure Record of particular foreigners used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) uses Form I-94 also. Form I-94 must be completed at the time of entry to the United States by foreign citizens that are being admitted into the United States in a non-immigrant visa status.

    But what if you did not turn in I-94 when you left the U.S., what should you do? US Customs provided some useful tips:

    If you returned home with your Form I-94 (white) or Form I-94W (green) Departure Record in your passport, it is possible that your departure was not recorded properly.

    If you departed by a commercial air or sea carrier (airlines or cruise ships), your departure from the U.S. can be independently verified, and it is not necessary to take any further action, although holding on to your outbound (from the U.S.) boarding pass - if you still have it - can help expedite your reentry next time you come back to the United States.

    If you departed by land, private vessel or private plane, you will need to take steps to correct the record. If you do not validate your timely departure from the United States, or, if you cannot reasonably prove you departed within the time frame given to you when you entered, the next time you apply for admission to the U.S., Customs and Border Protection (CBP) may conclude you remained in the U.S. beyond your authorized stay. If this happens, your visa may be subject to cancellation or you may be returned immediately to your foreign point of origin.

    Under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), visitors who remain beyond their permitted stay in the United States cannot reenter the U.S. in the future without obtaining a visa from a U.S. Consulate. So if you are a Visa Waiver Program visitor who traveled by land to either Canada or Mexico for an onward flight, it is particularly important for you to register your timely departure if your green I-94W was not taken when you exited the U.S. If you fail to do so and you arrive at a U.S. port of entry seeking admission under the Visa Waiver Program without a visa, CBP Officers may order your immediate return to a foreign point of origin. If you are a VWP visitor and you left the U.S. by an air or sea carrier, you don't need to worry.

    If you failed to turn in your I-94 Departure Record, please send it, along with any documentation that proves you left the United States to:


    1084 South Laurel Road

    London, KY 40744

    Do not mail your Form I-94 Departure Record or supporting information to any U.S. Consulate or Embassy, to any other CBP Office in the United States, or to any address other than the one above. Only at this location are we able to make the necessary corrections to CBP records to prevent inconvenience to you in the future. The London, Kentucky office does not answer correspondence, so please do not ask for confirmation that your record has been updated.

    To validate departure, CBP will consider a variety of information, including but not limited to:

    * Original boarding passes you used to depart another country, such as Canada, if you flew home from there;
    * Photocopies of entry or departure stamps in your passport indicating entry to another country after you departed the United States (you should copy all passport pages that are not completely blank, and include the biographical page containing your photograph); and
    * Photocopies of other supporting evidence, such as:

    * Dated pay slips or vouchers from your employer to indicate you worked in another country after you departed the United States,
    * Dated bank records showing transactions to indicate you were in another country after you left the United States,
    * School records showing attendance at a school outside the United States to indicate you were in another country after you left the United States, and
    * Dated credit card receipts, showing your name, but, the credit card number deleted, for purchases made after you left the United States to indicate you were in another country after leaving the United States.

    To assist us in understanding the situation and correct your records quickly, please include an explanation letter in English. Your statement will not be acceptable without supporting evidence such as noted above. You must mail legible copies or original materials where possible. If you send original materials, you should retain a copy. CBP cannot return original materials after processing.

    We strongly urge you to keep a copy of what you send to DHS-CBP and carry it with you the next time you come to the United States in case the CBP Officer has any questions about your eligibility to enter. Carrying those materials with you will also allow your record to be corrected at the time of entry if, for some reason, the London, Kentucky office has not yet done so.

    If taking short trips (30 days or less) to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean Islands during the course of your visit to the U.S., hold onto your I-94 or I-94 (W); it should only be turned in when you leave the U.S. to return home.

    Delays beyond the traveler's control, such as cancelled or delayed flights, medical emergencies requiring a doctor's care, etc. are not considered unauthorized overstays, however, you will need to bring proof of the cause of your overstay next time you travel to the U.S. in order for it to be forgiven. For airline delays, ask the airline for a letter affirming the delay or a copy of your cancelled boarding pass.

    So make sure to remember to turn in your I-94's, that will eliminate any problems the next time you return to the US.

    More... (

    jessica alba fashion style. Back to a time where Jessica
  • Back to a time where Jessica

  • boreal
    09-07 11:32 PM
    OK, sorry I missed that critical data! Depending upon response to this, I will create one with "year" later. Thanks

    Can this thread be made sticky please OR moved to the top of the main page so that over time we can get some estimate of correct numbers?

    Thanks in advance,


    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba Lets Loose
  • Jessica Alba Lets Loose

  • axp817
    05-15 08:27 PM
    The way things are looking right now, you will probably get US citizenship before Eb2 Feb'06 becomes current.

    jessica alba fashion style. Get Jessica Alba#39;s Comfortable
  • Get Jessica Alba#39;s Comfortable

  • GCwaitforever
    07-05 01:23 PM
    Ask them to allow you to roll it into an IRA instead of cashing out as income. You will have 10% penalty in addition to big tax bill otherwise.


    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba rockin#39; the
  • Jessica Alba rockin#39; the

  • sam_hoosier
    02-12 01:42 PM
    Currently its taking the same amount of time at both Nebraska & Texas service centers.

    jessica alba fashion style. Celeb Mom Style: Jessica Alba
  • Celeb Mom Style: Jessica Alba

  • Leo07
    10-07 01:21 PM
    I was wondering about the second part of the question/answer. Thanks rockstart!

    jessica alba fashion style. Jessica Alba#39;s Classic Style
  • Jessica Alba#39;s Classic Style

  • Ann Ruben
    04-22 10:55 AM
    You raise a number of issues for which there are no clear or certain answers. My advice would be to request the extension of H-1 status without submitting pay stubs, and in the event of an RFE, respond with evidence of your complaint about your previous employer. If your new employer needs you to start work within three weeks, premium processing would be required, and even then, if there is an RFE, the timing will be tight.

    08-28 05:09 AM

    I am currently under H1-B status, and have received a visa stamp at the embassy in my home country. But my H1B visa is going to expire on September 30, 2007 and I have taken a long break for my health problem from my "current" employer since last year December. Now I am in my home country. Recently a US law firm wants me to work for them and starts to line up an interview for me. What's possible result of my H1B status and what's your suggestion? Thank you very much~~

    You need to get another H1-B from the new employer. You will not be subjected to quota. Otherwise there is no issue since you are in your home country.

    03-24 12:31 PM
    If Total 290000
    EB-1 EB-2 EB-3
    % Allowed 15% 15% 35%
    No of Visa Issued 43500 43500 101500
    India NMT10% 29000 29000 29000

    This is based on the assumption that 10% per county limit out of 290,000 visa. The law state No county can get more than 10% of immigration visa. Is that mean 10% of 290,000+480,000 or 10% of 290,000?

    If the Law state that 10% of immigration visa ( which is 140,000 + 290,000). Then here is the amount of visa allotted to each county.

    Total 770000
    EB-1 EB-2 EB-3
    % Allowed 15% 15% 35%
    No of Visa Issued 115500 115500 269500
    India NMT10% 77000 77000 77000

    I may be totally wrong here. Please clarify me if I am wrong

    Am I missing something here? Please clarify

    No comments:

    Post a Comment